Terms and Privacy

The CANdo Studio / Terms and Privacy

The CANdo Studio Ltd Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance Statement

Last updated 30th March 2019

Your information is your information and we understand that, which is why we are committed to respecting the privacy of anyone who uses our services or our website.

Just to let you know our website or services are not intended for children, specifically anyone under the age of 16, so if you are under this age please contact us with the approval of a parent or guardian.

This privacy policy explains our approach to any personal information we might collect from you because we want to ensure that you understand this. It also explains what our purpose is when we process this information and your rights surrounding this.

This Privacy Policy will inform you of the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update, transfer it and/or provide you with access to it.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you make informed decisions when using our website and our Services. Please take a moment to read and understand it. Please note that it should be read in conjunction with our website Terms and Cookie Policy – www.thecandostudio.co.uk/terms.

Who are we and what do we do?

The Site and our Services are operated by The CANdo Studio Ltd Limited trading as The CANdo Studio Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”).

The CANdo Studio Ltd Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal information.

The CANdo Studio Ltd Limited is an English company with a registered company number: 11905281 and whose registered office is Unit 7, Sandbeck Park, Sandbeck Lane, Wetherby, LS22 7TW.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect and use your personal information in a variety of ways, for example, to provide you with the Services that you have requested, to update you on the progress of those services, to remind you of annual subscriptions and services. In addition, we may occasionally supply current news and information about products and services.

We have set out below the ways in which we collect your personal information and the reasons why we use it.

Fulfilment of Services

We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of our Services. In providing the Services, we may collect the following types of personal information:

title, first name and surname
email address
contact telephone number/s
address/es
payment information (for care plan services only), see third party websites section for more information
services purchased
History of services including dates and charges.

How do we share your personal information?
We do not sell any of your personal information to any third parties. Your privacy is important to us.

How do we obtain your consent?
Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent at the time of booking, face to face, verbally or by email.  We are unable to progress with the booking without a “yes” or “no” to this consent.

Existing customers and information stored
Due to the nature of our services many existing customers have a requirement to be contacted to renew existing and essential services and subscriptions – As such we will assume that where customers have provided all or some of the above information we shall continue to use this information in ways outlined above until such a time as:

We contact you to obtain that permission;
A new job is raised and we are required to update the information and request consent;
You receive information from us and choose to opt out of future communication.

Third Party Websites used in conjunction with your data

The CANdo Studio Ltd use several recognised and secure providers to store and manage our data. Here’s an outline of those online providers and a link to their privacy policies.

Go Cardless
Go Cardless is used to process direct debit payments for our monthly maintenance products. https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy

Intuit/Quickbooks Online
Quickbooks is our recognised online accounts package https://security.intuit.com/index.php/privacy

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

Our Site uses certain cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies of which you should be aware. Please see our Cookie/Website Policy to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies. Visit our website: www.thecandostudio.co.uk.

Third party links and services
Our Site contains links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third-party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third-party service provider’s own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third-party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Service and does not apply to third-party websites and third-party service providers.

How long do we keep your personal information for?
Regarding personal information we have processed in connection with the supply of our products and services to any customer, we will retain personal information relevant to that supply of products or services for at least six years from the date of supply and in compliance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or similar legislation around the world). We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability. Regarding any other personal information, we have processed, we will retain relevant personal information for a period of at least five years from the date of our last interaction with you.If you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, we will need to retain certain personal information indefinitely, so we do not send you marketing communications again.If your information is only useful for a short period e.g. for specific marketing campaigns, we may delete it at the end of that period.

Confidentiality and security of your personal information
We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:unauthorised access;
improper use or disclosure;
unauthorised modification; and
unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access
If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Your right to rectification
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure
You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing
You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability
With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object
You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:
relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
processing your personal information for personalised direct marketing; or
processing your personal information for non-personalised direct marketing.

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

Your right to withdraw consent
If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

All of our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Services.

 

Want to talk about a project?

Get in touch with one of the team today. We'll be happy to discuss your needs and how we can meet them.